Privacy policy

The Honourable Society of the Middle Temple (the Inn) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The information below, along with our Data Protection Policy, provides information on how data the Inn collects from you via the websites, or that you provide to the Inn, will be processed.

What information is collected via the websites?

We collect certain information about you when you use our websites middletemple.org.uk and middletemplevenue.org.uk to improve the websites by monitoring how users use them.

This includes:

Your IP address and web browser details

These are used when you log in but are not stored when the session finishes, i.e. when you log off. Statistical information about IP addresses and browsers is also collected.

Information on how you use the websites using cookies

The Inn does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. It uses cookies to collect anonymous information to:

  • Identify unique users
  • Identify unique sessions
  • Store information about users’ sessions and campaigns

This site uses a limited number of third party suppliers to provide specific functionality and these cookies are included in the list below. Further information on the nature of the information collected and the options you have to control these are provided as links in this list.

Cookie Name  Purpose
 JSESSIONID

Used to store a unique random identifier for each visit to this website. No other information is written to this cookie on your computer/device. This cookie is required by the webserver software to remember certain settings such as whether you have logged into the site. This cookie is destroyed each time you close your browser and all information stored against this unique identifier is automatically deleted from the server 30 minutes after your last access of the web-site. This cookie is essential to ensure that all web-site functionality is available to you.  For normal visitors no information will be stored in the session and will only be used for administrative access to the CMS (i.e. only used for site administration).

 Google Analytics
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
The website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies in order to evaluate your use of the website and compile reports for us on activity on the site.
Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
How to reject or delete this cookie: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Useful information about cookies and how to control them on a wide variety of browsers can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

Other than as stated in the Inn’s Data Protection Policy, the Inn does not use cookies to collect any other information about you.

Most web browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your device. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. Please note, however, that if you disable any cookies that the Inn’s websites place on your device, you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on our websites.

Personal information

We may also collect personal information that you might provide through the use of the websites, including but not limited to: completing online enquiry forms; registering to access member areas on the website; subscribing to newsletters; booking events; applying for admission, scholarships and courses; booking lodgings; using the library document delivery service.

When we collect this personal information we process it and store it in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Inn’s Data Protection Policy. Please visit the Inn’s Data Protection page for further information.

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still visit most of the Middle Temple websites.

Disclosing information

We do not share information collected on our websites with any other organisations for marketing or commercial purposes. We may, however, be required to pass on personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so. Please visit the Inn’s Data Protection page for more information on what we share with Third Parties.

Keeping data secure

We store your data on secure servers in the UK. Anonymous cookie information may be stored on servers outside the UK depending on the third party supplier.

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Given that the internet is a global medium, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing the Inn’s websites and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and consent to the Inn processing information collected through our websites and social media channels in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Inn’s Data Protection Policy.

Links to other websites

Our Privacy Policy and Data Protection Policy apply only to the Inn’s websites and social media channels, and do not cover any third party sites that we may link to. If you access other websites and social media channels using the links that are provided, the operators of these websites/channels may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their own data protection policies. These may be different from those of the Inn, and the Inn cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting third party websites. If you visit another website from this one, please read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Social media

When engaging with the Inn’s social media channels you are using the services of a third-party provider. You will therefore be subject to the data protection policies of those organisations in addition to those of the Inn. Such third-party providers are outside of our control and are not covered by this policy.

Your rights

You have a right to find out what information we hold about you, and ask us not to use any of the information that we collect.

If you would like more information about our Data Protection Policy or want to contact us to make a Subject Access Request, please visit the Inn’s Data Protection page for more information.

Get in touch

Please complete our enquiry form and we will contact you shortly